Loading

SCREW TOY

by hiroaki_nishimura, published

SCREW TOY by hiroaki_nishimura May 17, 2013

Featured Thing!

Contents

Tags

Use This Project

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

15683Views 7382Downloads Found in Toys & Games

Summary

SCREW TOY!
screw size(S/M/L)
screw form(STAR/HEX/CIRCLE)

designed by Hiroaki Nishimura
(web)
http://www.hndi.co.jp/
(shop)
http://www.shapeways.com/shops/anatomy-design

More from Toys & Games

view more

File Name

Downloads

Size

All Apps

Upgrade this Thing with Thingiverse Apps

Tools and Utilities

Repair, slice, or enhance this Thing


Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

Hi, trying to print the SCREW_TOY_BODY_ver2 using Makerware 2.4.1 and the model will not slice properly. It appears to be having difficulty with the threaded section at the top and generating an array of triangles.

I printed the 9 screws and the large nuts. The large screws and nuts work well together. I'm printing the SCREW_TOY_BODY_ver2

and even though it's still in progress I have found that only the large and small screws fit correctly in their holes. The medium screws just push right into their holes without needing to be turned. Anyone else have this problem?

Unfortunately the print for the screw toy body isn't going well because the cooling fan is causing some layers to split.

Hi just printed but my cap does no stay on te body! They dot really fit! The cap can be pulled of easily

Hi phageis.Thank you for your print!
I have few questions.

1)Did printed with "SCREW_TOY_BODY_ver2.stl" file?
2)Did printed in layer height?

My?prototype is OK,,,
Thank you for information.

Yes I printed version2 an an rep2x in ABS With

I printed with MakerWare 2.1 "Medium" defualts (.27mm/10%/2 shells/temp 230/speed 80mm/s) on a Rep2 with PLA and have the same problem. If I get it started just right, the cap will screw into the threads, but I can easily pull it off.

Hi.meshmixer.I'll try to review the design.please wait,,

I printed on a Replicator 2X with ReplicatorG.
Screws printed in ABS.
Used 0.27 layer height and 10% infill for all.

temp 220/speed 50mm/s.
Just a moment plese...

Hi.phgeis.I'll try to review the design.please wait,,

what is the InFill percentage?

Hi,tracypan.I made 10%.

I added "SCREW_TOY_BODY_ver2.stl".
You can be more smooth connection each part.
If you have downloaded the old version, please download again.

What paint did you use to paint it?

Hi.darknightapple. No painting.
It's ABS filament original colors.

this is pretty nice, what printer was it printed with?

Hi.naksu.I printed with Replicator 2X.?Resolution?0.27mm.

Top