Loading
kwalus

CardEasy - Printable Playing Card Holder

by kwalus May 29, 2013
Download All Files

Thing Apps Enabled

Please Login to Comment

Great print, ran my metal spatula through the gap, doesn’t scratch my cards after that. 3hr print 10% on ender 3

Printed this for my daughter. It worked out of the box, with only once going with a blade through it, no sanding at all. I had printed this with a reduced flow rate of 96% (no idea, why, but it seems to have been the right thing to do). Support 20%, PLA. To me no noticable scratching of the card, although I have to admit we do like to use old playing cards, worn over the decades, and I'm not that picky.

several years ago, I bought a similar item, a catalog, called the unobtainable, but it was easy compared to this, because it was bent, however, are happy to have a way of being able to print the like, thanks to the project

great gift for the kids! I had a few failed prints because the card holder fell over while printing. I added flat round supports (0.5 mm height, 20mm radius) which did the trick.

don't they scratch the cards?

(PLA, ABS is likely to be slightly less scratchy)

I printed a card box and it was a fairly exact fit, not exactly tight but close enough, and that slightly scratched the cards enough that I put 2 of the throwaway cards on the outside at all times.

I have not had the problem but I also spent some time cleaning out the gap. Did you run a knife in there? You could also try some fine sandpaper.

I state that I have not the 3d printer, but going by instinct, I got an idea, I hope good, if you try to print the project in horizontal, rather than vertical print it? I would do it this way, print the object horizontally and before it starts to print the second part after the cut (which will go in the paper) put a cut sheet a4 of the same thickness of the playing card, once the press, you can lift off the sheet.

Side print is not going to work.
Firstly the side is not flat so with or without support you would have a bad surface.
Secondly a sheet will not be stable and the plastic will not stick on it at all.
There's actually no need to print side way, I just printed one standing up without any issue.
If it falls during print you should select to use the raft option in the printing software, which will add literally a raft under the print so it'll hold very good.

coup-fourré !!!

one of my favorites

Awesome! I instantly thought of my nieces who are always having troubles holding cards when we play games like Uno and Go Fish. I'll have to print some for them as soon as I can. Great thing!

Downloaded this morning and printed great on my Replicator Dual, only needed to run my x-acto to open the gap where the plastic. Increased the platform temp to 120C to make sure the "legs" stayed in position well (ABS). Stand is great too, even with 13 cards in the holder.

Thanks! Please post a pic of the ABS version, those shown here are PLA.

These could have come in useful when I was in the hospital with three broken fingers.

ouch, sorry to hear that. On the up side, if you break them again, you can print one.