Loading

Printrbot Plus Quick-Fit Upgrade v1/v2

by noreway, published

Printrbot Plus Quick-Fit Upgrade v1/v2 by noreway May 30, 2013

Contents

Design Tools

Sketchup

Liked By

View All

Give a Shout Out

If you print this Thing and display it in public proudly give attribution by printing and displaying this tag.

Print Thing Tag

Thing Statistics

2908Views 717Downloads Found in 3D Printer Extruders

Summary

The easiest way to upgrade your Printrbot Plus to Richrap's quick fit system by only replace the topplate of the original extruder mount.

You are still able to mount the original extruder without mounting the old topplate, or mount it with the supplied adapter the quick fit way.

During extruder development I like this solution, because I can easily switch back to a working extruder.

Update v2 Modifications

  • Integreated M3 threads to mount extensions like fans or Z end stops
  • Stronger adapter plate for the original extruder
  • Easier to print in separate parts, glued/melted togehter with acetone (works with ABS only)

Instructions

Assembly

  • Print the needed parts
  • v2 only: Glue/Melt the house onto the topplate with acetone
  • v2 only: Put in the five M3 nuts and fill up with in acetone disolved ABS
  • Dismount the original extruder and topplate
  • Countersink the two holes (see photo 2)
  • Mount the latch to the topplate with the two bearings, 30mm screw, two washers and lock nut.
  • Mount the topplate to the Printrbot Plus with the four 10mm screws and nuts

Adapter (optional):

  • Countersink the two holes in the adapter (the screws should not stick out!)
  • v2 only: Glue/Melt the reinforcement to the adapter with acetone
  • Mount the adapter plate to the extruder

BOM

  • 1x printed topplate (v2: topplate and house)
  • 1x printed latch by Richrap
  • 4x M4x10mm flat (countersink) head screws
  • 4x M4 nuts
  • 2x 624 bearings
  • 1x M4x30mm screw
  • 2x M4 washers
  • 1x M4 lock nut
  • 5x M3 nut (v2 only)

Adapter (optional):

  • 1x printed adapter (v2: adapter and reinforcement)
  • 2x M4x16mm flat (countersink) head screws
  • 2x M4 nuts

More from 3D Printer Extruders

view more

All Apps

Auto-magically prepare your 3D models for 3D printing. A cloud based 3D models Preparing and Healing solution for 3D Printing, MakePrintable provides features for model repairing, wall thickness...

App Info Launch App

Kiri:Moto is an integrated cloud-based slicer and tool-path generator for 3D Printing, CAM / CNC and Laser cutting. *** 3D printing mode provides model slicing and GCode output using built-in...

App Info Launch App
KiriMoto Thing App

With 3D Slash, you can edit 3d models like a stonecutter. A unique interface: as fun as a building game! The perfect tool for non-designers and children to create in 3D.

App Info Launch App

Quickly Scale, Mirror or Cut your 3D Models

App Info Launch App

This is super-cool. Can't wait to be able to swap hotends with ease.

Though now that I've printed and assembled this I realize there's no room for the inductive sensor I'm using as a Z endstop. Maybe I'll mod this and add a little loop hanging off the front-right edge as an attachment point.

I also wonder -- are two bearings actually required at the joint? Might be moddable to use a single bearing, which would save a small amount of weight.

In the last weeks I've improved to topplate to easier mount extention parts. I will use this to mount a fan to the M3 threads, maybe this will be useful for your Z endstop sensor too.

I think you can use this without any bearings. The Sketchup files are attached for modification, or just print to cylinders instead of the bearings.

How did you get the plug on your motor cable? I have a plus 2.1 and the cables go directly to the motor.

I had to cut them. The plugs are soldered male and female print headers with shrinking hose. If you rotate the connection by 180°, the stepper will also change the direction.

Top